Upcoming and Recent Conferences and Workshops
This page provides details about only some of our major upcoming events — namely, those that are conferences and workshops.
Summer 2024
Tuesdays, April - July, 2024
Location
Humboldt University, Raum 2072, Unter den Linden 6
Instructors/Speakers
Program
Interested parties are welcome to participate in some meetings of the seminar, while missing others.
Hauptseminar: Saying and Showing in Aristotle and Wittgenstein
Organizers
James Conant & Jonathan Beere. For questions or concerns, please contact Jonathan Beere (jonathan.beere@hu-berlin.de).
Location
Wrocław
Invited Speakers
Organizers
June 12-14, 2024
Location
Invited Speakers
Stina Bäckström, Nancy Bauer, James Conant, Steven Crowell, Naomi Eilan, Matthias Haase, Thomas Khurana, and Dan Zahavi
June 18-19, 2024
Location
CRNS, Paris
Invited Speakers
Léa Boman (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Hugo Clémot (Université Gustave Eiffel), Élise Domenach (ENS Louis-Lumière), Piergiorgio Donatelli (Sapienza Università di Roma), Martine de Gaudemar (Université Paris Nanterre), Jeroen Gerrits (SUNY Binghamton), Sandra Laugier (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Daniele Lorenzini (University of Pennsylvania), Paola Marrati (Johns Hopkins University), Jean-Philippe Narboux (Université de Strasbourg), Paul Standish (University College London), and David Zapero (Universität Bonn)
Organizers
Sandra Laugier (sandra.laugier@gmail.com) and Daniele Lorenzini
June 25-27, 2024
Location
Patras, Greece
Invited Speakers
James Conant, Jack Fantini, Martin Gustafsson, Arata Hamawaki, Vasso Kindi, Anselm Muller, Jean-Philippe Narboux, Costas Pagondiotis, Ryan Simonelli, Ed Witherspoon
Organizers
June 29-30, 2024
Location
University of Stuttgart
Faculty Discussants
Call for Papers
Organizers
Giuliano Infantino, M.A. and Marco Seikel, M.A. (anditslegacy@gmail.com)
July 5-6, 2024
Location
Universität Potsdam
Invited Speakers
Eli Friedlander, Thomas Khurana, Christoph Menke, Dalia Nassar, Lara Ostaric, Birgit Sandkaulen, Sebastian Rödl, David Wellbery, Alexey Weissmüller, and others.
Organizers
Thomas Khurana (khurana@uni-potsdam.de) and the Center for Post-Kantian Philosophy
Location
Universität Leipzig
Invited Speakers
Organizers
July 11-13, 2024
Location
Call for Papers
July 19-20, 2024
Location
Invited Speakers
Organizers
Thomas Khurana (khurana@uni-potsdam.de) and the Center for Post-Kantian Philosophy
Aug 1- 3, 2024
2nd International Klagenfurt Wittgenstein Workshop
Privacy, Expression, the Human Body, and Other Minds: Cavell, McDowell, and Stroud on Wittgenstein
Location
University of Klagenfurt/Austria, Stiftungssaal
Invited Speakers
Jim Conant, David Finkelstein (University of Chicago), and Volker A. Munz (University of Klagenfurt)
Organizers
Volker Munz (volker.munz@aau.at)
More Information
August 6-10, 2024
15th Ludwig Wittgenstein Summer School
Privacy, Expression, And Grammar: PI §§243-308
Location
Elementary school
Markt 300
A-2880 Kirchberg am Wechsel, Austria
Invited Speakers
James Conant (Chicago) & David Finkelstein (Chicago)
Organizers
Volker Munz (volker.munz@aau.at)
August 11-17, 2024
45th International Wittgenstein Symposium
Facets of Reality – Contemporary Debates
Location
Elementary school
Markt 300
A-2880 Kirchberg am Wechsel, Austria
Invited Speakers
Ásta (Durham)
Rami Ali (Tucson)
Singa Behrens (Bielefeld)
Karen Bennett (New Brunswick)
Sarah Bernstein (Notre Dame)
Paul Boghossian (New York)
Niels de Haan (Vienna)
Esa Díaz-León (Barcelona)
Matt Dougherty (Vienna)
Matti Eklund (Uppsala)
Brian Epstein (Medford)
Maegan Fairchild (Michigan)
Katharina Felka (Graz)
Martin Glazier (Geneva)
Verónica Gómez Sánchez (Berkeley)
Yannic Kappes (Vienna)
Eve Kitsik (Vienna)
Jon Litland (Austin)
Antonella Mallozzi (Providence)
Alyssa Ney (Davis)
Daniel Nolan (Notre Dame)
Kevin Richardson (Durham)
Sonia Roca-Royes (Stirling)
Gideon Rosen (Princeton)
Carolina Sartorio (New Brunswick)
Jonathan Schaffer (New Brunswick)
Erica Shumener (Syracuse)
Olla Solomyak (Jerusalem)
Amie Thomasson (Hanover)
Anand Vaidya (San Jose)
Barbara Vetter (Berlin)
Lisa Vogt (Berlin and Lucerne)
Michael Wallner (Graz and Klagenfurt)
Nathan Wildman (Tilburg)
Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
Charlotte Witt (Durham)
Organizers
Volker Munz (volker.munz@aau.at)
Asya Passinsky (Vienna), Julio De Rizzo (Vienna) & Benjamin Schnieder (Vienna)
September 5 - 6, 2024
Location
University of Southampton, Highfield Road
Southampton, SO17 1BF United Kingdom
Invited Speakers
- Anita Avramides (Oxford)
- Yuval Avnur (Scripps)
- Lucy Campbell (Warwick)
- Annalisa Coliva (UCI)
- Jim Conant (Chicago)
- Rick Furtak (Colorado)
- Stephen Mulhall (Oxford)
- Marilyn Piety (Drexel)
- Duncan Pritchard (UCI)
- Mark A. Tietjen (Stony Brook)
Organizers
This conference is organized by The Ethics of Doubt Project, directed by Genia Schönbaumsfeld.
Recent Events
April 4, 2024
Location
Rosenwald Hall 015, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Michael Heinrich
Organizers
The University of Chicago Department of Germanic Studies
Sponsored by the Center for Law, Philosophy & Human Values (Brian Leiter, Director), the Practical Philosophy Workshop (Anton Ford), and the Program in Law, Letters and Society
March 22, 2024
Chicago Area Consortium in German Philosophy Talk: Fotini Vassiliou
“A Phenomenological Account of Aesthetic Disagreement”
Location
Loyola University Chicago, Cuneo Hall 312
Speakers
Fontini Vassiliou (University of Athens, Visiting Loyola Fulbright Research Scholar)
Organizers
Location
Foster 505, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Rainer Forst (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
Organizers
March 18-20, 2024
Location
The Franke Institute, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Keynote: Rainer Forst, Lea Ypi
Speakers: Loren Goldman, Barbara Herman, Cecilia Sebastian, Inés Valdez, Helga Varden, Garreth Williams, and more
Organizers
Will Levine & Nica Segal, The Franke Institute, Chicago Center for Contemporary Theory, Harper-Schmidt Society of Fellows, and Political Theory Workshop
March 15, 2024
Location
Rosati Room (300), Richardson Library at DePaul University, Lincoln Park Campus
Speakers
Jennifer Dobe (Grinnell), Avery Goldman (DePaul), Patrick Kain (Purdue), and Janum Sethi (University of Michigan)
March 1-2, 2024
Location
Social Sciences 122, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Jason Bridges, Anastasia Giannakidou, Jean-Baptiste Gourinat, Philippe Huneman, Matthieu Husson, Kristján Kristjánsson, Pavlos Kontos, Matthew Landauer, Gabriel Lear, Christine Noille, Alda Mari, Sorin Adam Matei, Josiah Ober, CD.C Reeve, Nancy E. Snow, and Christopher Wild
February 28, 2024
Location
Mundelein 519, Loyola University Chicago, Lakeshore Campus
Speakers
Jim Kreines, PhD. Professor of Philosophy, Claremont McKenna College
Organizers
February 23, 2024
Location
Rosenwald Hall Room 405, University of Chicago
Speakers
Rachel Cohen, Richard Moran, and Robert Pippin
Organizers
Feb 9, 2024, 9:00 AM
Location
Speakers
Morganna Lambeth (Cal State, Fullerton), Abigail Iturra (Northwestern), Andrew Cutrofello (Loyola University, Chicago), Luigi Filieri (JGU-Mainz/Marquette University), Kenni Zellner (Northwestern), Peter Fences (Northwestern), Bryan Pankhurst (Oberlin), Emily Lemmon (University of Iowa), Ryan Dahomey (Northwestern, Music), David Benjamin Johnson (School of the Art Institute of Chicago), Eskil Elling (Northwestern), Mark Alznauer (Northwestern)
Fall 2023
Oct 26, 2023, 4:00 PM
Location
Speakers
Christoph Menke (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main)
Summer 2023
May 19 - 22, 2023
Location
Speakers
Nicholas Koziolek
(Washington University in St. Louis)
Michael Kremer
(University of Chicago)
Thomas Lockhart
(Auburn University)
Gilad Nir
(Universität Potsdam)
Andrew Pitel
(University of Chicago)
Ryan Simonelli
(University of Chicago)
Julia Tanney
(unaffiliated)
Wim Vanrie
(Ghent University)
Matthew Boyle
(University of Chicago)
James Conant
(University of Chicago)
Kaidi Pan
(University of Chicago)
William Weaver
(University of Chicago)
Program
Friday, May 19
10:00am
Opening Remarks
10:15am
Silver Bronzo: Non-Picturing Uses of Language and the Tractatus’ Self-Understanding
12:15pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Michael Kremer: What Was Ryle’s ‘Concept of Mind’?
4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
Julia Tanney: Magical Thoughts (or The Problem of Content)
Saturday, May 20
10:00am
Ryan Simonelli: Consequence, Coherence, and Consequence Again: Rethinking the Philosophical Significance of the Sequent Calculus
12:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Nic Koziolek: Inference and Knowledge How: Lessons from Ryle
4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
Gilad Nir: Kremer, Wittgenstein and the Good of Philosophical History
Sunday, May 21
10:00am
Tom Lockhart: Logic and Anti-Psychologism
12:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Wim Vanrie: Kremer on Tractarian showing and Knowledge-How
4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
Andrew Pitel: Kant’s Organicism and the Category of Substance
Registration
Please see the event website: https://philevents.org/event/show/110597
June 12 -14, 2023
Location
Speakers
Organizers:
Marcin Rychter
Eli Kramer
Guests:
Irad Kimhi
James Conant
Jean Philipe Narboux
Gabrial Bressler
Adam Chmielewski
Program
12thIrad Kimhi – First Lecture (90)Short breakDiscussion (all guests- 15-20 minutes each) (90)BreakJames Conant – Lecture (90)Discussion (all guests) (90)
13thPhilosophers on „Thinking and Being”Conant (45)Questions (15)Bessler (45)Questions (15)Narboux (45)BreakChmielewski (45)Questions (15)Rychter (45)Questions (15)Short breakDiscussion (all guests) (45)
14thIrad Kimhi – Second Lecture (90)
Discussion (90- 15-20 minutes each respondent)
Registration
Please email: eliornerkramer@gmail.com
June 12 - 14, 2023
On the Dialectics of the Ethical: Kant and Hegel
Location
The conference will take place at the Centre for Ethics of the University of Zurich, Kutscherhaus, Zollikerstr. 115, CH-8008 Zurich, Seminarraum ZOB E 2, from June 12th to 14th 2023.
Speakers
There will be two keynote lectures, one by Ludwig Siep and one by Sebastian Gardner. And there will be nine sessions with presentations of pre-read papers. The presenters are Carla Bagnoli, Stephen Engstrom, Matthias Haase, Gunnar Hindrichs, Nadine Mooren, Dean Moyar, Karin Nisenbaum, Christoph Halbig, and Wolfram Gobsch. Each session will be 75 Minutes long, and it will be kicked off by a short presentation, ideally not longer than 20 Minutes, so as to leave plenty of room for discussion. The conference languages are English and German.
Preliminary Program
June 12th 2023
- 18:00 – 20:00 Ludwig Siep (Münster):
Keynote: “Jenseits der Ethik: Sittlichkeit?“
June 13th 2023
- 09:15 – 10:30 Stephen Engstrom (Pittsburgh):
“Good and Evil in Human Nature”
- 10:45 – 12:00 Carla Bagnoli (Modena):
N.N.
- 14:00 – 15:15 Karin Nisenbaum (Syracuse):
“The Form of the Highest Good in Kant and Hegel”
- 15:45 – 17:00 Dean Moyar (Johns Hopkins):
“Exorcising Diabolism: Fichte and Hegel on the Conscious Willing of Evil”
- 17:30 – 19:30 Sebastian Gardner (London):
Keynote: N.N.
June 14th 2023
- 09:15 – 10:30 Gunnar Hindrichs (Basel):
“Wille ohne Wahl“
- 10:45 – 12:00 Wolfram Gobsch (Zürich):
“Radical Evil and Ethical Life”
- 14:00 – 15:15 Nadine Mooren (Münster):
“Der Stellenwert des Bösen im objektiven und absoluten Geist bei Hegel“
- 15:45 – 17:00 Christoph Halbig (Zürich):
“Hegels unterlassene Tugendlehre“
- 17:15 – 18:30 Matthias Haase (Chicago)
N.N.
Registration
Please email Wolfram Gobsch: wolfram.gobsch [at] gmx.net
June 28 - 29, 2023
Location
The conference will take place at Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon, in Berlin, Germany.
Speakers
With Sabina Bremner, Patrick Eiden-Offe, Anton Ford, Eli Friedlander, Federica Gregoratto, Lucilla Guidi, Matthias Haase, Alec Hinshelwood, Rahel Jaeggi, Thomas Khurana, Manon Garcia, Daniele Lorenzini, Karen Ng, Oliver Precht, Francesca Raimondi, Christian Schmidt, Christoph Schuringa, Ross Shields, Georg Spoo, Michael Thompson, Tobi Wieland, Vanessa Wills, Lea Ypi, and others.
Program
June 28, 2023
Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon
-
10.00 – 10.15 am – Thomas Khurana (Potsdam): Introduction
-
10.15 – 11.30 am – Matthias Haase (University of Chicago): Reproduction and Recognition
Chair: Georg Spoo (Universität Freiburg)
11.45 am – 1.00 pm – Alec Hinshelwood (Potsdam): Marx on Rational Animality
Chair: Lucilla Guidi (Universität Potsdam)
1.00 – 2.30 pm – Lunch
2:30 – 3:45 pm – Christoph Schuringa (Northeastern University London): Hegel, Marx, and the Actualization of Philosophy
Chair: Sabina Bremner (University of Pennsylvania)
4.00 – 5.15 pm – Vanessa Wills (George Washington University): Marx and Morality Revisited
Chair: Jonathan Soen (Tel Aviv University)
5.30 – 7.00 pm – Lea Ypi (London School of Economics): What is Moral Socialism?
Chair: Daniele Lorenzini (University of Pennsylvania)
June 29, 2023
Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon
- 10.00 – 11.15 am –Karen Ng (Vanderbilt): Species-Being: Ethical Life and Social Critique
Chair: Tobi Wieland (FU Berlin)
11.15 am – 12.30 pm – Thomas Khurana (Potsdam): The Resurrection of Nature: Marx’s Dialectical Naturalism
Chair: Federica Gregoratto (FU Berlin)
12.30 – 1.30 pm – Lunch
1:30 – 2:45 pm – Michael Thompson (University of Pittsburgh): Action, Production, Labor, Life
Chair: Anton Ford (University of Chicago)
3.00 – 4.15 pm – Rahel Jaeggi (HU Berlin): Progress and Regression
Chair: Manon Garcia (FU Berlin)
4.30 – 6.00 pm – Marx im Anthropozän: Krise, Aufstand, Transformation – Podiumsdiskussion mit Patrick Eiden-Offe (ZfL Berlin), Francesca Raimondi (FU Berlin), Christian Schmidt (HU Berlin)
Registration
July 5 - 7, 2023
Location
The University of Stuttgart, Institute of Philosophy
Speakers
See Program
Program
Please see the program poster
Registration
Participation in the conference is free, but places are limited. To register, please contact christian.martin@philo.uni-stuttgart.de before July 1.
July 13 - 15, 2023
Location
TBA
Speakers
TBA
Program
TBA
Registration
TBA
July 20 - 22, 2023
Location
University of Göttingen
Alte Mensa: Wilhelmsplatz 3, 37037 Göttingen
Speakers
Adam Katwan
Emily Shein
Marco Seikel
Gray Reichl
Paskalina Bourbon
Roman Kirk
Julian Braunwarth
Jack Fantini
Greg Brown
David Haunschmid
Lisa Burger
Robert Reimer
Jacob McDowell
Katharina Schulz
Program
Please refer to the webpage: https://centerforgermanphilosophy.uchicago.edu/conferences/goettingen-5/
Registration
Registration for presentations is closed. For attendance, please email daniele.bruno [at] uni-goettingen.de
July 27 - 29, 2023
Location
University of Klagenfurt, Lower Austria
Speakers
This is a mini seminar workshop co-taught by James Conant and David Finkelstein.
Program
The Mini-Seminar will seek to understand how my relation to my own words is wholly different from my relation to those of other people; wherein the asymmetry lies between the use of a range of verbs (such as “believe,” “know,” and “perceive”) in the first-person present indicative form and other uses of the same verbs (e.g., in the second-person or past tense form); and how the logical grammar of these verbs is related to that of expressions of emotion, of mood, and of sensation, including expressions that take the form of avowals. Finally, we will explore why Wittgenstein thinks a philosophical investigation of these three points ought to lead to an expansion and transformation of our entire conception of logic.
Registration
Please email: Volker.Munz@aau.at
August 1 - 5, 2023
14th Ludwig Wittgenstein Summerschool
Location
Elementary school
Markt 300
A-2880 Kirchberg am Wechsel
Austria
Speakers
with Lars Hertzberg (Åbo) & David G. Stern (Iowa)
Scientific Organisation and Direction: Volker A. Munz (AAU, Klagenfurt)
Program
The summer school is addressed to advanced university students in philosophy.
Elementary knowledge of Wittgenstein’s philosophy is desirable.
Applicants are asked to send a transcript record and a 3-page preparatory essay on a selected subject dealing with Wittgenstein’s last writings (particularly the terms “inner” and “outer” in Wittgenstein’s writings on philosophy of mind). Essential reading is thus:
Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1994): Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology, Vol. 2. The Inner and the Outer, 1949–1951. Edited by G. H. von Wright. Reprint. Oxford et al.: Blackwell.
Registration
Please refer to: https://www.alws.at/14th-ludwig-wittgenstein-summerschool/