Recent Events

Location
UNIVERSITÄT GÖTTINGEN / Humboldtallee 19 A / PH 0.133
Conference Website
Organizers
Holmer Steinfath (holmer.steinfath@phil.uni-goettingen.de) & James Conant (jconant@uchicago.edu)
Location
Universität Leipzig

Vortragssaal der Bibliotheca ALBERTINA Beethovenstr. 6 04107 LEIPZIG

Organizers
Location

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, R. 2249a (Unter den Linden 6)

Organizers
Tobias Rosefeldt (HU), Myriam Stihl (HU)

If you would like to attend the workshop, please register by 5th of July by sending an email to (myriam.stihl@hu-berlin.de). Readings will be made available to you after registration.

Location
Leibniz-Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung
Eberhard Lämmert Saal

Pariser Str. 1, 10719 Berlin

Invited Speakers
Eli Friedlander, Thomas Khurana, Christoph Menke, Dalia Nassar, Lara Ostaric, Birgit Sandkaulen, Sebastian Rödl, David Wellbery, Alexey Weissmüller, and others.

 

Organizers
Location
University of Stuttgart

Seidenstraße 36 Room 5.055

Faculty Discussants
Host: Christian Martin (Stuttgart)
Faculty Discussants: Silver Bronzo (Chicago/Stuttgart), James Conant (Chicago), and
David Wörner (Zurich)
Organizers
Giuliano Infantino, M.A. and Marco Seikel, M.A. (anditslegacy@gmail.com)

Location
University of Potsdam
Haus 8, Raum 0.58, Am Neuen Palais 10, 14469 Potsdam
Participants
Dalia Nassar, Hasok Chang, Georg Topfer, Olaf Müller, Andrew Cooper, Sebastian Rand, Friedrich Steinle, Zaida Olvera, Cécilia Bognon-Küss, Karen Koch, Anton Kabeshkin, & Luca Corti
Organizers
Karen Koch (Universität Basel), Anton Kabeshkin, Luca Corti (Università degli Studi di Padova)
June 25-27, 2024
Location

CONFERENCE & CULTURAL CENTER
of the UNIVERSITY of PATRAS
UNIVERSITY CAMPUS, Rio Patras, GR 265 04 ROOM II.9

Invited Speakers
Jason Bridges, James Conant, Jack Fantini, Martin Gustafsson, Arata Hamawaki, Antony Hatzimoysis, Kindi Vasso, Anselm Muller, Jean-Philippe Narboux, Costas Pagondiotis & Spyros Petrounakos, Ryan Simonelli, Ed Witherspoon
Organizers
James Conant (jconant@uchicago.edu), Costas Pagondiotis (cpagond@upatras.gr), & Samuel Wheeler (sjwheeler@uchicago.edu)
Location
Amphi Gusdorf
Faculté de Philosophie
7 rue de l’Université STRASBOURG
Invited Speakers
James Conant (Chicago) & Irad Kimhi (Chicago)
Conference Poster
Organizers
Jean-Philippe Narboux (jeanphilippe@narboux.fr)
Location
CRNS, Paris
Invited Speakers
Léa Boman (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Hugo Clémot (Université Gustave Eiffel), Élise Domenach (ENS Louis-Lumière), Piergiorgio Donatelli (Sapienza Università di Roma), Martine de Gaudemar (Université Paris Nanterre), Jeroen Gerrits (SUNY Binghamton), Sandra Laugier (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Daniele Lorenzini (University of Pennsylvania), Paola Marrati (Johns Hopkins University), Jean-Philippe Narboux (Université de Strasbourg), Paul Standish (University College London), and David Zapero (Universität Bonn)
Organizers
Sandra Laugier (sandra.laugier@gmail.com) and Daniele Lorenzini
Location
Here is a link to the conference venue: https://fuglsangherregaard.dk/
The place is located roughly 1.5 hours drive from Copenhagen. We are planning to arrive there around 10 am on June 12, and leave around 4 pm on June 14. The organizers will book hotel rooms for the invited participants in Copenhagen from June 11-12, and from June 14-15, and in all likelihood will book a bus that can transport the participants from the Copenhagen hotel to Fuglsang and back again.
Invited Speakers
Stina Bäckström, Nancy Bauer, James Conant, Steven Crowell, Naomi Eilan, Matthias Haase, Thomas Khurana, and Dan Zahavi
Organizers
This workshop on the 2nd person is jointly organized by the CFS and the CCGP
Location
Wrocław
Invited Speakers
Irad Kimhi, Ian Blecher, James Conant, Gabriela Besler, Adam Chmielewski, and Jean-Philippe Narboux

 

Zoom Link
Organizers
Marcin Rychter (m.rychter@uw.edu.pl) and Eli Kramer (eliornerkramer@gmail.com)
Location

TGS Grad Commons, Northwestern University, Evanston Campus

2122 Sheridan Road, Room 140, Evanston, IL 60201

Invited Speakers

Karl Ameriks (Notre Dame), Stefanie Buchenau (University of Paris), Andrew Chin (Northwestern), Alix Cohen (Edinburgh/Notre Dame), Eskil Elling (Northwestern), Peter Fenves (Northwestern), Sam Filby (Northwestern), Naomi Fisher (LoyoLa University Chicago), Samuel Fleischacker (UIC), Daniel Heller-Roazen (Princeton), Kasey Hettig-Rolfe (Northwestern), Noam Hoffer (Bar-Ilan [Israel]), David Johnson (SAIC), Jӧrg Kreienbrock (Northwestern), Aakash Lakshmanan (Northwestern), James Messina (UW Madison), Angelica Nuzzo (CUNY), Michael Olson (Marquette), Thomas Pendelbury (University of Chicago), Francey Russell (Barnard), Carlos Schoof (Northwestern), Ken Seeskin (Northwestern), Susan Shell (Boston College), Viv Soni (Northwestern), Henry Southgate (UW Madison), Daniel Sutherland (UIC), Helen Thompson (Northwestern), Kenni Zellner (Northwestern), Melissa Zinkin (Binghamton), Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern)

 

Organizers
Location
The University of Chicago, SSRB 122
Speakers

Kohei Saito (University of Tokyo)

 

Organizers
Co-sponsored by CEGU, the Franke Institute for the Humanities, 3CT, the Practical Philosophy Workshop, the German Philosophy Workshop, and the Department of Philosophy
March 22, 2024

Chicago Area Consortium in German Philosophy Talk: Fotini Vassiliou 

“A Phenomenological Account of Aesthetic Disagreement”

Location
Loyola University Chicago, Cuneo Hall 312
Speakers
Fontini Vassiliou (University of Athens, Visiting Loyola Fulbright Research Scholar)
Location
Foster 505, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Rainer Forst (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
March 18-20, 2024
Location
The Franke Institute, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Keynote: Rainer Forst, Lea Ypi

Speakers: Loren Goldman, Barbara Herman, Cecilia Sebastian, Inés Valdez, Helga Varden, Garreth Williams, and more

Location

Rosati Room (300), Richardson Library at DePaul University, Lincoln Park Campus

Speakers

Jennifer Dobe (Grinnell), Avery Goldman (DePaul), Patrick Kain (Purdue), and Janum Sethi (University of Michigan)

Location
Social Sciences 122, The University of Chicago
Speakers
Jason Bridges, Anastasia Giannakidou, Jean-Baptiste Gourinat, Philippe Huneman, Matthieu Husson, Kristján Kristjánsson, Pavlos Kontos, Matthew Landauer, Gabriel Lear, Christine Noille, Alda Mari, Sorin Adam Matei, Josiah Ober, CD.C Reeve, Nancy E. Snow, and Christopher Wild
Location
Rosenwald Hall Room 405, University of Chicago
Speakers
Rachel Cohen, Richard Moran, and Robert Pippin
Location
Kresge 3-438
Northwestern University
Speakers
Morganna Lambeth (Cal State, Fullerton), Abigail Iturra (Northwestern), Andrew Cutrofello (Loyola University, Chicago), Luigi Filieri (JGU-Mainz/Marquette University), Kenni Zellner (Northwestern), Peter Fences (Northwestern), Bryan Pankhurst (Oberlin), Emily Lemmon (University of Iowa), Ryan Dahomey (Northwestern, Music), David Benjamin Johnson (School of the Art Institute of Chicago), Eskil Elling (Northwestern), Mark Alznauer (Northwestern)

 

August 1 - 5, 2023
14th Ludwig Wittgenstein Summerschool
Location
Elementary school
Markt 300
A-2880 Kirchberg am Wechsel

Austria

Speakers
with Lars Hertzberg (Åbo) & David G. Stern (Iowa)
Scientific Organisation and Direction: Volker A. Munz (AAU, Klagenfurt)
Program
The summer school is addressed to advanced university students in philosophy.
Elementary knowledge of Wittgenstein’s philosophy is desirable.
Applicants are asked to send a transcript record and a 3-page preparatory essay on a selected subject dealing with Wittgenstein’s last writings (particularly the terms “inner” and “outer” in Wittgenstein’s writings on philosophy of mind). Essential reading is thus:

Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1994): Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology, Vol. 2. The Inner and the Outer, 1949–1951. Edited by G. H. von Wright. Reprint. Oxford et al.: Blackwell.

Location
University of Klagenfurt, Lower Austria
Speakers
This is a mini seminar workshop co-taught by James Conant and David Finkelstein.
Program
The Mini-Seminar will seek to understand how my relation to my own words is wholly different from my relation to those of other people; wherein the asymmetry lies between the use of a range of verbs (such as “believe,” “know,” and “perceive”) in the first-person present indicative form and other uses of the same verbs (e.g., in the second-person or past tense form); and how the logical grammar of these verbs is related to that of expressions of emotion, of mood, and of sensation, including expressions that take the form of avowals. Finally, we will explore why Wittgenstein thinks a philosophical investigation of these three points ought to lead to an expansion and transformation of our entire conception of logic.
Registration
Please email: Volker.Munz@aau.at
Location
University of Göttingen

Alte Mensa: Wilhelmsplatz 3, 37037 Göttingen

Speakers
Adam Katwan

Emily Shein

Marco Seikel

Gray Reichl

Paskalina Bourbon

Roman Kirk

Julian Braunwarth

Jack Fantini

Greg Brown

David Haunschmid

Lisa Burger

Robert Reimer

Jacob McDowell

Katharina Schulz

Registration
Registration for presentations is closed. For attendance, please email daniele.bruno [at] uni-goettingen.de
Location
TBA
Speakers
TBA
Program
TBA
Registration
TBA
Location
The University of Stuttgart, Institute of Philosophy
Speakers
See Program
Program
Please see the program poster
Registration
Participation in the conference is free, but places are limited. To register, please contact christian.martin@philo.uni-stuttgart.de before July 1.
June 28 - 29, 2023
Location
The conference will take place at Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon, in Berlin, Germany.
Speakers
With Sabina Bremner, Patrick Eiden-Offe, Anton Ford, Eli Friedlander, Federica Gregoratto, Lucilla Guidi, Matthias Haase, Alec Hinshelwood, Rahel Jaeggi, Thomas Khurana, Manon Garcia, Daniele Lorenzini, Karen Ng, Oliver Precht, Francesca Raimondi, Christian Schmidt, Christoph Schuringa, Ross Shields, Georg Spoo, Michael Thompson, Tobi Wieland, Vanessa Wills, Lea Ypi, and others.
Program

June 28, 2023

Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon

  • 10.00 – 10.15 am – Thomas Khurana (Potsdam): Introduction
  • 10.15 – 11.30 am – Matthias Haase (University of Chicago): Reproduction and Recognition 

    Chair: Georg Spoo (Universität Freiburg)

    11.45 am – 1.00 pm – Alec Hinshelwood (Potsdam): Marx on Rational Animality

    Chair: Lucilla Guidi (Universität Potsdam)

    1.00 – 2.30 pm – Lunch

    2:30 – 3:45 pm – Christoph Schuringa (Northeastern University London): Hegel, Marx, and the Actualization of Philosophy

    Chair: Sabina Bremner (University of Pennsylvania)

    4.00 – 5.15 pm – Vanessa Wills (George Washington University): Marx and Morality Revisited

    Chair: Jonathan Soen (Tel Aviv University)

    5.30 – 7.00 pm – Lea Ypi (London School of Economics): What is Moral Socialism?

    Chair: Daniele Lorenzini (University of Pennsylvania)

June 29, 2023

Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Roter Salon

  • 10.00  11.15 am Karen Ng (Vanderbilt): Species-Being: Ethical Life and Social CritiqueChair: Tobi Wieland (FU Berlin)

    11.15 am – 12.30 pm – Thomas Khurana (Potsdam): The Resurrection of Nature: Marx’s Dialectical Naturalism

    Chair: Federica Gregoratto (FU Berlin)

    12.30 – 1.30 pm – Lunch

    1:30 – 2:45 pm – Michael Thompson (University of Pittsburgh): Action, Production, Labor, Life

    Chair: Anton Ford (University of Chicago)

    3.00  4.15 pm – Rahel Jaeggi (HU Berlin): Progress and Regression

    Chair: Manon Garcia (FU Berlin)

    4.30 – 6.00 pm – Marx im Anthropozän: Krise, Aufstand, Transformation – Podiumsdiskussion mit Patrick Eiden-Offe (ZfL Berlin), Francesca Raimondi (FU Berlin), Christian Schmidt (HU Berlin)

June 12 - 14, 2023
On the Dialectics of the Ethical: Kant and Hegel
Location
The conference will take place at the Centre for Ethics of the University of Zurich, Kutscherhaus, Zollikerstr. 115, CH-8008 Zurich, Seminarraum ZOB E 2, from June 12th to 14th 2023.
Speakers
There will be two keynote lectures, one by Ludwig Siep and one by Sebastian Gardner. And there will be nine sessions with presentations of pre-read papers. The presenters are Carla Bagnoli, Stephen Engstrom, Matthias Haase, Gunnar Hindrichs, Nadine Mooren, Dean Moyar, Karin Nisenbaum, Christoph Halbig, and Wolfram Gobsch. Each session will be 75 Minutes long, and it will be kicked off by a short presentation, ideally not longer than 20 Minutes, so as to leave plenty of room for discussion. The conference languages are English and German.
Preliminary Program

June 12th 2023

  • 18:00 – 20:00   Ludwig Siep (Münster):

Keynote: “Jenseits der Ethik: Sittlichkeit?“

June 13th 2023           

  • 09:15 – 10:30   Stephen Engstrom (Pittsburgh):

“Good and Evil in Human Nature”

  • 10:45 – 12:00   Carla Bagnoli (Modena):

N.N.

  • 14:00 – 15:15   Karin Nisenbaum (Syracuse):

“The Form of the Highest Good in Kant and Hegel”

  • 15:45 – 17:00   Dean Moyar (Johns Hopkins):

“Exorcising Diabolism: Fichte and Hegel on the Conscious Willing of Evil”

  • 17:30 – 19:30   Sebastian Gardner (London):

Keynote: N.N.

June 14th 2023

  • 09:15 – 10:30   Gunnar Hindrichs (Basel):

“Wille ohne Wahl“

  • 10:45 – 12:00   Wolfram Gobsch (Zürich):

“Radical Evil and Ethical Life”

  • 14:00 – 15:15   Nadine Mooren (Münster):

“Der Stellenwert des Bösen im objektiven und absoluten Geist bei Hegel“

  • 15:45 – 17:00   Christoph Halbig (Zürich):

“Hegels unterlassene Tugendlehre“

  • 17:15 – 18:30   Matthias Haase (Chicago)

N.N.

Registration
Please email Wolfram Gobsch: wolfram.gobsch [at] gmx.net
Location
Wrocław, Poland
Speakers
Organizers:
Marcin Rychter
Eli Kramer

Guests:
Irad Kimhi
James Conant
Jean Philipe Narboux
Gabrial Bressler
Adam Chmielewski

Program
12th
Irad Kimhi – First Lecture (90)
Short break
Discussion (all guests- 15-20 minutes each) (90)
Break
James Conant – Lecture (90)
Discussion (all guests) (90)

 

13th
Philosophers on „Thinking and Being”
Conant (45)
Questions (15)
Bessler (45)
Questions (15)
Narboux (45)
Break 
Chmielewski (45)
Questions (15)
Rychter (45)
Questions (15)
Short break
Discussion (all guests) (45)

 

 

14th

 Irad Kimhi – Second Lecture (90)

Discussion (90- 15-20 minutes each respondent)

Registration
Please email: eliornerkramer@gmail.com
Location
Franke Institute for the Humanities, 1100 E 57th St.
Chicago, IL
Speakers
Silver Bronzo
(University of Chicago)
Nicholas Koziolek
(Washington University in St. Louis)
Michael Kremer
(University of Chicago)
Thomas Lockhart
(Auburn University)
Gilad Nir
(Universität Potsdam)
Andrew Pitel
(University of Chicago)
Ryan Simonelli
(University of Chicago)
Julia Tanney
(unaffiliated)
Wim Vanrie
(Ghent University)
Organizers:

Matthew Boyle
(University of Chicago)
James Conant
(University of Chicago)
Kaidi Pan
(University of Chicago)
William Weaver
(University of Chicago)
Program
Friday, May 19

10:00am

Opening Remarks

10:15am

Silver Bronzo: Non-Picturing Uses of Language and the Tractatus’ Self-Understanding

12:15pm

Lunch

2:00pm

Michael Kremer: What Was Ryle’s ‘Concept of Mind’?

4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:30pm

Julia Tanney: Magical Thoughts (or The Problem of Content)

 

Saturday, May 20

10:00am

Ryan Simonelli: Consequence, Coherence, and Consequence Again: Rethinking the Philosophical Significance of the Sequent Calculus

12:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm

Nic Koziolek: Inference and Knowledge How: Lessons from Ryle

4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:30pm

Gilad Nir: Kremer, Wittgenstein and the Good of Philosophical History

 

Sunday, May 21

10:00am

Tom Lockhart: Logic and Anti-Psychologism

12:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm

Wim Vanrie: Kremer on Tractarian showing and Knowledge-How

4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:30pm

Andrew Pitel: Kant’s Organicism and the Category of Substance

Registration
Please see the event website: https://philevents.org/event/show/110597